top of page

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this policy is to regulate the compliance of the processing of personal data and the respect of the rights of the persons concerned for the setting up of the fiona-events.com website by Fiona COLON. The reference texts of this policy are the GDPR (General Regulations for Data Protection) and the so-called “Informatique et Libertés” law. The concepts used in this policy are defined in the GDPR, in particular the concepts of processing, personal data or personal data, data subjects and data controller.​

fiona-events.com is committed to respecting and protecting personal data. We undertake to define and apply the appropriate measures to guarantee the security of the processing of your personal data.


What data do we collect from you ?

With your prior consent, when you use our media, we may collect and process all or part of the following data :

  • the data you provide by filling in forms, uploading content online, subscribing to online services (e.g. applications and social network pages) or by sending us correspondence

  • first and last name

  • email address

  • phone number

  • any special request that you may send us (mainly for archiving purposes)

  • the photos or videos of you that you want to share.

Do we collect your IP address and cookies ?

We may collect your IP address and browser type for the purposes of administering our systems and/or compiling statistics and without identifying any other individual information.

In some cases, we are also likely to use cookies which correspond to small files of letters and numbers downloaded to your terminal when you access our media. We mainly use cookies to recognize you when you reconnect to our media and to display content that may correspond to your interests.

Internet browsers' default settings are usually set to accept cookies, but you can easily change this by changing your browser settings. However, please note that if you choose to disable cookies, some parts of our materials may not be accessible.

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files saved on your device (computer, tablet or laptop) when you browse the Internet, including on the fiona-events.com website. For more information, please see the following link: https://www.aboutcookies.org.

Disabling cookies

You can easily change your browser settings regarding the activation or deactivation of cookies. If necessary, please consult the Help function of your browser.

Many cookies are used to improve the ergonomics or functionality of websites/applications. Therefore, disabling cookies may prevent you from using certain parts of our website/applications.

Retention of your data

fiona-events.com does not retain personal data beyond the time necessary to achieve the purpose of the processing, while respecting the applicable legal and regulatory limits.

When you are a Customer or Partner of fiona-events.com, your data is kept for the duration of the contract, and 3 years after its end, except for specific legal constraints.

When you are a Prospect of fiona-events.com, your data is kept for 3 years from the last contact you had with fiona-events.com, except for specific legal constraints.

Finally, cookies have a validity period of 100 days.

How do we use your personal data ?

We mainly use your personal data within the framework of the management of our customers/prospects, and in particular to respond to your requests or to send you regular news and information on our offers, our operations and/or our media likely to arouse your interest.

We also use your data to improve your digital experience on our media: to understand your interest in our media and their content, to validate your participation in our operations, to ensure that our media are presented in the way that is more suited to you and your terminal.

How can you access your personal data ?

You always have the possibility to contact us by :

to consult the personal data concerning you which are in our possession.


If you identify an error among these data or if you consider them incomplete or ambiguous, you can also ask us to correct, complete or clarify them.

You can also object to your data being used for commercial prospecting purposes or communicated to third parties for this purpose.

Finally, you can ask us to delete any personal data that concerns you and that we hold. However, please note that we may keep a record of your data for archival purposes (in particular where the law requires us to do so).

Do we share your personal data ?

Subject to what is indicated in this personal data protection policy or unless we have previously obtained your consent, we may communicate your personal data with persons employed by fiona-events.com or our service providers. services and/or business partners for the purposes mentioned above, and only to the extent necessary for the performance of the tasks entrusted to them. These people may contact you directly using the contact details you have provided to us.

Please note that we strictly require our service providers to use your personal data only to administer the services we ask them to provide. We also ask these service providers to always act in accordance with the applicable laws on the protection of personal data and to pay particular attention to the confidentiality of this data.

Where do we store your personal data ?

Your personal data is stored in our databases. In some cases, and mainly for technical reasons, these databases may be stored on servers located outside the country (including outside the European Union) from which you originally entered the data.

Are your personal data safe ?

We aim to always keep your personal data in the safest and most secure way, and only for the time necessary to achieve the purpose pursued by the processing. In this perspective, we take the appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures to prevent as far as possible any alteration or loss of your data or any unauthorized access to it.

We inform you that this personal data protection policy may be modified by us. In this case, these changes will be available on this page.

Local provisions

In accordance with the modified law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, you have the right to access, modify, rectify and delete data concerning you. To exercise this right, you must send us a request accompanied by an identity document to contact.fionaevents@gmail.com

bottom of page